Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Cyperus imbricatus
Species Authority: Retz.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Shingle Flatsegde
French Souchet Imbriqué
Cyperus involucratus Poir. in Lam.
Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
Cyperus radiatus Vahl.
Cyperus radiatus Vahl
Cyperus verticillatus Roxb.
Cyperus verticillatus Roxb.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-12
Assessor(s): Kumar, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadasivaiah, B., Bhat, G.K., Rao, M.L.V., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Cyperus imbricatus is widely distributed and has no threats, hence assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cyperus imbricatus is distributed almost pantropical. In India it is known to occur in Assam, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh (Satna), Meghalaya (Khasia), Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu (Madurai, Nilgiri- Kodaikannal water falls, Pykara) and West Bengal (Cook 1996, Verma 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bangladesh; Belize; Benin; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Cameroon; Chile; China (Guangdong); Colombia; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Ethiopia; Gabon; Guatemala; Honduras; India (Assam, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia; Liberia; Madagascar; Mexico; Nepal; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Paraguay; Peru; Philippines; Senegal; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Colorado); Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Zambia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 490
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information for the species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a perennial herb grows in seasonally flooded areas, margins of ponds, ditches, swamps, river banks, mostly on sandy soil and muddy places (Cook 1996, Verma 2001) and also in wet lands (Bhargavan 1989).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used as fodder.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats have been reported for this species.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known or needed for this species.

Citation: Kumar, B. 2013. Cyperus imbricatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164164A5758374. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided