Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA HYDROCHARITALES HYDROCHARITACEAE

Scientific Name: Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English European Frogbit
French Hydrocharis Grenouillère, Morène
Synonym(s):
Hydrocharis asarifolia Gray
Hydrocharis asiatica Miq
Hydrocharis batrachyodegma St.Lag.
Hydrocharis cellulosa Buch-Ham
Taxonomic Notes:

There are no significant taxonomic issues associated with this name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-02-28
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Rhazi, L. & de Belair, G.
Justification:
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread and, despite local declines, it has overall stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

H. morsus-ranae occurs from Algeria, through Europe north to Scandinavia and east through the Altai, the Caucasus and the Middle East to Siberia and Kazakhstan. It has apparently been introduced to parts of Canada and the eastern United States

Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Ireland; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, Irkutsk, Kaliningrad, Krasnodar, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia, West Siberia); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom
Regionally extinct:
Italy (Italy (mainland))
Introduced:
Canada (Ontario, Québec); United States (Georgia - Native, New York)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: H. morsus-ranae is classed as Critically Endangered in Spain, Endangered in Switzerland and Norway and Vulnerable in the United Kingdom. Otherwise, it is fairly widespread and abundant throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. morsus-ranae typically occurs in shallow, calcareous, mesotrophic or meso-eutrophic water in the sheltered bays of lakes or in ponds, canals and ditches.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is some trade in H. morsus-ranae for landscape and garden ponds, but this appears to be insufficient to adversely affect the status of wild populations.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: H. morsus-ranae is classed as Critically Endangered in Spain and the Czech Republic, Endangered in Switzerland and Norway and Vulnerable in the United Kingdom. In France, it is protected at regional level in Alsace, Midi-Pyrénées, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, Rhône-Alpes and Limousin. Otherwise, there are no conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2014. Hydrocharis morsus-ranae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided