Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arales Lemnaceae

Scientific Name: Lemna gibba
Species Authority: L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Fat Duckweed
French Lenticule Bossue, Lentille Bossue
Lemna cordata Sessé & Moc.
Lenticula gibba (L.) Moench
Lenticula gibbosa Renault
Limna cordata Sesse & Moc.
Limna parodiana Giardelli
Telmatophace gibba (L.) Schleid
Telmatophace gibbosa (Renault) Montand
Taxonomic Notes:

There are no significant taxonomic issues associated with this name. However, there is a degree of confusion over separation of L. gibba from L. minor when the former is not expanded and this may obscure differences in the distribution of the two species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-11
Assessor(s): Kumar, B.
Reviewer(s): Lakshminarasimhan, P., Rasingam, L., Gunaga, S., Raghavan, R., Molur, S. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S., Lansdown, R.V., Knees, S.G. & Patzelt, A.
Lemna gibba is assessed as Least Concern as the species is widely distributed, common and without any threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lemna gibba is distributed throughout the world in warm and Mediterranean climatic regions, naturalized in Japan (Cook 1996) and absent in polar regions and the tropics. It is also present in most of Europe, South and South West Asia, Sri Lanka, NE & South Africa and South America. 
In India this species reported from Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra (Lakshminarasimhan 1996), Kerala (Nayar et al 2006) and Tamil Nadu. In the Gulf of Mannar it is occasionally found on the mainland coast (Daniel and Umamaheswari 2001). But Anand Kumar (2001) reported that this species is distributed throughout India. 
It appears likely that Lemna gibba occurs throughout the Arabian Peninsula, with records from Saudi Arabia (Landolt 2001, Chaudhary 2001), Yemen (Wood 1997, Landolt 1986, Al Khulaidi in prep.), U.A.E. (Jongbloed 2003) and Oman (Ghazanfar 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Andorra; Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chubut, Rio Negro); Australia; Austria; Belgium; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Ecuador; Finland; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; India (Chattisgarh, Gujarat, Jammu-Kashmir, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu); Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Lebanon; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Michoacán, Oaxaca, Puebla, Sonora, Tamaulipas); Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Saudi Arabia; Slovenia; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, Wyoming); Uruguay; Yemen (North Yemen)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is no population information on this species.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This herb is freely floating and grows in stagnant water (Anand Kumar 2001), ponds and tanks (Lakshminarasimhan 1996).Usually found in mesotropic to eutrophic waters (Cook 1996). It grows in water rich in nitrates and carbonate (Sharma et al. 2010).
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used in directly in waste water treatment and also used for the production of bio ethanol. It contain high amount of carbohydrate, cellulose, hemicellulose compared to other aquatic plants (Sharma et al. 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No threats have been reported for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known for this species.

Citation: Kumar, B. 2013. Lemna gibba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164103A19313810. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided