Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptochloa fusca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES GRAMINEAE

Scientific Name: Leptochloa fusca
Species Authority: (L.) Kunth
Synonym(s):
Bromus polystachios Forssk.
Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
Festuca fusca L.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-19
Assessor(s): Anitha, K.
Reviewer(s): Sadasivaiah, B., Bhat, G.K., Augustine, J., Rao, M.L.V., Dahanukar, N., Molur, S. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S., Patzelt, A. & Knees, S.G.
Justification:
This is a common grass that is widely distributed across Africa, Southeast and East Asia and faces no major threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This grass occurs in Tropical Old World and Australia: Bangladesh, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, India (Cook 1996) and  has been recorded from Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates and Kuwait (Cope 2007) and Oman (Patzelt pers. comm. 2012) in the Arabian Peninsula. 

Indian distribution of the species is mainly from  Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal (Cook 1996). The species is reported from Bombay, Raigad, Satara and Thane of Maharashtra (Lakshminarasimhan 1996). Also seen in Bhosgaon and Pratapgad in Maharashtra (Deshpande et al. 1995). In Tamil Nadu the species is located from Pudukottai, Tiruchirappalli, Tirunelveli and Tuticorin (Kabeer and Nair 2009). It is found in Thottappally of Alleppey and Cochin of Ernakulam districts of Kerala (Sreekumar and Nair1991). Apart from these, the species is reported from Damoh in Madhya Pradesh (Roy 2001). Gamble (1928) reported the species from Kistna, Anantapur, Malabar and Tinnevelly, Travancore .
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia); Bangladesh; Benin; Bhutan; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; China; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Ethiopia; Ghana; India (Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Mauritania; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nepal; Nigeria; Oman; Philippines; Qatar; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Togo; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Yemen; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant in its range. Population trends are unknown.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is a tufted perennial. It is not confined to wetlands but frequently found in fresh and brackish water, salt marshes, irrigation ditches, rice fields and along roadsides. The stems are spongy in water.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a common fodder species for cattle.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no specific threats reported for the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation action not identified for the species.

Citation: Anitha, K. 2013. Leptochloa fusca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided