Cyperus fuscus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Cyperus fuscus
Species Authority: L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Brown Galingale
French Souchet Brun
Cyperus calidus A. Kerner
Cyperus calidus A.Kerner
Cyperus ferrugineus Forssk.
Cyperus protractus Delile
Cyperus protractus Delile
Cyperus virescens Hoffm.
Cyperus virescens Hoffm.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-23
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Defex, T. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Ali, M.M., Knees, S.G., Patzelt, A., Williams, L. & Neale, S.
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations throughout most of its range and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Macaronesia through Europe and the Mediterranean, Yemen, east to China and Viet Nam, it is introduced to North America; it is considered to have been introduced to Canada, the United States and the Leeward Islands (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China (Anhui, Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Jiangsu, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan); Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Estonia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Germany; Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Romania; Russian Federation (East European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); San Marino; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Thailand; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain); Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Yemen
Canada (Ontario, Québec); United States (California, Connecticut, Georgia - Native, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Virginia)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is little information available on populations in the species; it is widespread and abundant throughout much of its European range, although there have been losses in peripheral regions (e.g. Preston et al. 2002).

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The species typically grows on seasonally inundated muddy depressions  the drawdown zones of ponds, lakes and reservoirs, and on islands, bars and the margins of rivers. Competition with perennial plants, particularly grasses, is suppressed either naturally such as by seasonal variation in water levels or anthropogenic actions such as poaching by cattle.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no evidence to suggest that this species is used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

In the UK, all sites are protected as SSSIs, the species is protected under the Wildlife and Countryside Act (1981) and it is the subject of a Biodiversity Action Plan (BAP). In the Czech Republic the species is categorized Critically Endangered (Prochazka 2001), in Austria it is classed Vulnerable (Niklfeld and Schratt-Ehrendorfer 1999). Outside these areas there are no conservation measures in place and none needed.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Cyperus fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164079A13545918. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided