|Scientific Name:||Cyperus fuscus L.|
Cyperus calidus A.Kern.
Cyperus ferrugineus Forssk.
Cyperus protractus Delile
Cyperus virescens Hoffm.
|Taxonomic Source(s):||The Plant List. 2017. The Plant List. Version 1.1. Available at: http://www.theplantlist.org/.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Defex, T. & García, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Ali, M.M., Knees, S.G., Patzelt, A., Williams, L. & Neale, S.|
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations throughout most of its range and does not face any major threats.
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Macaronesia through Europe and the Mediterranean, Yemen, east to China and Viet Nam, it is introduced to North America; it is considered to have been introduced to Canada, the United States and the Leeward Islands (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2010).|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China (Anhui, Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Jiangsu, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan); Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Estonia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Germany; Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Romania; Russian Federation (East European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); San Marino; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Thailand; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain); Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Yemen
Introduced:Canada (Ontario, Québec); United States (California, Connecticut, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Virginia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is little information available on populations in the species; it is widespread and abundant throughout much of its European range, although there have been losses in peripheral regions (e.g. Preston et al. 2002).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The species typically grows on seasonally inundated muddy depressions the drawdown zones of ponds, lakes and reservoirs, and on islands, bars and the margins of rivers. Competition with perennial plants, particularly grasses, is suppressed either naturally such as by seasonal variation in water levels or anthropogenic actions such as poaching by cattle.
|Use and Trade:||
There is no evidence to suggest that this species is used.
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.
In the UK, all sites are protected as SSSIs, the species is protected under the Wildlife and Countryside Act (1981) and it is the subject of a Biodiversity Action Plan (BAP). In the Czech Republic the species is categorized Critically Endangered (Prochazka 2001), in Austria it is classed Vulnerable (Niklfeld and Schratt-Ehrendorfer 1999). Outside these areas there are no conservation measures in place and none needed.
|Citation:||Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Cyperus fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164079A13545918.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|