Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyperus laevigatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Cyperus laevigatus L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Smooth Flatsedge
French Souchet à deux épis
Synonym(s):
Acorellus laevigatus (L.) Palla
Chlorocyperus laevigatus (L.) Palla
Cyperus teretifolius A.Rich.
Juncellus laevigatus (L.) C.B.Clarke
Pycreus laevigatus (L.) Nees
Taxonomic Notes: It is commonly known as' flat Sedge', Smooth Cyperus also know as Makaloa in Hawaii.

A wild, short lived(less than five years) marshy sedge, 1 to 2.5 meter tall, with flattened stem. Leaves half long as stem, linear, acute sheathing and many -  nerved at a base. Spikelets: oviod- ellipsoid in compound umbel. Stamen : one Nut : shortly stipulate.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-25
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Neale, S., Williams, L., Flanagan, D., Rhazi, M., Rhazi, L. & Grillas, P.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Cyperus laevigatus is a subcosmopolitan species found across the tropics and sub-tropics of the world. Its global distribution covers Europe, western and central Asia, north Africa, Macaronesia, tropical America and Australia. Widespread throughout Africa.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Algeria; Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Australia; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Botswana; Burundi; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Chad; Chile; Congo; Costa Rica; Cuba; Cyprus; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; France; Gambia; Ghana; Greece; Guatemala; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Libya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Peru; Portugal (Madeira); Puerto Rico; Rwanda; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Spain; Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; United States (North Carolina, Texas); Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No information available.


Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is commonly found growing in moist and shady places on sand on the edge of rivers and ditches. It forms reed beds in swamps. 

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The rhizomes are diuretic and its pastes are taken for kidney problems.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No major widespread threats have been described.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures needed.


Citation: Gupta, A.K. & Juffe Bignoli, D. 2013. Cyperus laevigatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164060A1021320. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided