Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyla nodiflora 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Verbenaceae

Scientific Name: Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Turkey Tangle Frogfruit
French Verveine Nodiflore
Synonym(s):
Lippia nodiflora (L.) Michx.
Verbena nodiflora L.
Taxonomic Source(s): WCSP. 2018. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Available at: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K., Sadasivaiah, B. & Bhat, G.K.
Reviewer(s): Rao, M.L.V., Karuppasamy, S., Dahanukar, N., Molur, S. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S., Patzelt, A. & Knees, S.G.
Justification:

Phyla nodiflora is a common and a widespread species with no known threats. Hence it is assessed as Least Concern. 

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phyla nodiflora is native to the whole of Africa, temperate and tropical Asia, Australasia, Europe and tropical America. In India, it occurs in almost all states at lower elevations (Cook 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Algeria; Angola; Argentina; Bahamas; Belize; Bermuda; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Botswana; Brazil; Burundi; Cayman Islands; Central African Republic; Chad; Chile; China; Colombia; Comoros; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guadeloupe; Guam; Guatemala; Guinea-Bissau; Haiti; Honduras; Hong Kong; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jamaica; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Lebanon; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Martinique; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Nepal; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Oman; Pakistan; Panama; Peru; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Trinidad and Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; Turks and Caicos Islands; Uganda; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is widespread and locally common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The plant is a marshy herb which grows in open and wet places near streams, ponds, paddy fields, ditches, backwaters, brackish water (B. Sadasivaiah pers. comm., M.K.V. Rao pers. comm., G.K. Bhat pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In India the infusion of the dried leaves are referred to as an excellent remedy for bronchial cough. Ethno-botanically the decoction (extraction by boiling of dissolved chemicals) of this plant is used as a wash to encourage weak babies to walk.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place or needed.

Citation: Gupta, A.K., Sadasivaiah, B. & Bhat, G.K. 2013. Phyla nodiflora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164053A19646880. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided