Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinguicula lusitanica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Lentibulariaceae

Scientific Name: Pinguicula lusitanica L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Pale Butterwort
French Grassette du Portugal

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): van den Broek, M. & Rumsey, F.
Reviewer(s): Clarke, C.M.
Justification:
This species has a wide geographic range and the population is extremely large. The species is not threatened and is assessed here as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed along the European Atlantic coasts, ranging from Morocco to Scotland with disjunct locations in Algeria.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; France (France (mainland)); Ireland; Morocco; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2500Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2000000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of this species is in the millions, but cannot be estimated accurately.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is primarily found in bogs, seepages and wet meadows.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is cultivated by enthusiasts of the genus; trade is insignificant.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some localities are disturbed and destroyed from time to time, but the overall effect of this insignificant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not subject to any direct conservation actions; some subpopulations lie within protected areas.

Citation: van den Broek, M. & Rumsey, F. 2018. Pinguicula lusitanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T164050A19631926. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided