|Scientific Name:||Potamogeton lucens L.|
Potamogeton acuminatus Schumach
Potamogeton dentatus Hagstr.
Potamogeton gaudichaudii Cham. & Schltdl.
Potamogeton longifolius J.Gay
Potamogeton macrophyllus Wolfg.
Potamogeton sinicus Migo.
|Taxonomic Notes:||Throughout most of its range, there are no significant taxonomic issues associated with this name. However on the southern border of its distribution its taxonomy is less clear (Wiegleb and Kaplan 1998).
The ecotype with oblong-lanceolate, 30-40 cm long leaves growing in some rivers in the European part of Russia and Russian Central Asia has been treated as an independent species; Potamogeton longifolius J. Gay. In the southern regions of European Russia smaller forms of P. lucens are found which resemble P. sarmaticus (Tzvelev 2001).
Potamogeton lucens has been shown to hybridise with P. alpinus (P. ×nerviger Wolfg. in Schult. et Schult.), P. crispus (P. ×cadburyae Dandy et G. Taylor), P. gramineus (P. ×angustifolius J. Presl in Bercht. et J. Presl), P. natans (P. ×fluitans Roth) and P. perfoliatus (P. ×salicifolius Wolfg. in Schult. et Schult.). Of these, P. ×salicifolius is relatively widespread but usually occurs with one or both parents whereas P. ×angustifolius is also widespread but is one of the few Potamogeton hybrids which often produces fertile seed and frequently occurs in the absence of both parents. It is possible that these hybrids could obscure the true distribution of P. lucens, but unlikely that they represent a threat to its survival.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Lansdown, R.V. & Smith, K.|
|Contributor(s):||García Murillo, P.G., Rhazi, L. & Ali, M.M.|
This species is assessed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.
The species occurs throughout much of the northern hemisphere apart from North America. It occurs throughout Europe and the Mediterranean basin, east throughout European Russia, the Middle East, the Caucasus, Mongolia and the Indian subcontinent to much of east, northeast and northwest China (eFloras 2011), Japan and the Amur region of Russia. In the southeast it occurs in the Philippines (Luzon) and the Marianas Islands. It also occurs in northeastern Africa south of the Sahara and Madagascar. It is widespread and abundant throughout much of Europe, but less common in the far north where populations are scattered but locally abundant in Scandinavia (Preston 1995, Wiegleb and Kaplan 1998, Maier 2001, Tzvelev 2001, Jardim Botânico da UTAD 2007, Naturhistoriska Riksmusęet 2010).
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Armenia (Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh); Austria; Azerbaijan (Nakhichevan); Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Chad; China (Anhui, Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Jiangsu, Jilin, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Yunnan); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Eritrea; Estonia; Ethiopia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guernsey; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Madagascar; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nepal; Netherlands; Northern Mariana Islands; Norway; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Philippines; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Buryatiya, Central European Russia, Chechnya, Chita, Dagestan, East European Russia, Irkutsk, Kaliningrad, Krasnoyarsk, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia, Tuva, West Siberia, Yakutiya); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Somalia; South Sudan; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species appears to be widespread and abundant throughout most of its range, although populations are more scattered in the north and it has declined significantly in the Austrian Tirol (Maier et al. 2001).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is a calcicole which grows in relatively deep water in lakes, slow-flowing rivers, canals, on flooded chalk, gravel or borrow pits.|
There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to the survival of this species.
There are no conservation measures in place or needed.
|Citation:||Allen, D.J. 2011. Potamogeton lucens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T164038A5719533.Downloaded on 20 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|