164036-1

Veronica anagallis-aquatica 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Blue Water-speedwell
French Mouron Aquatique, Véronique Mouron d'Eau
Synonym(s):
Veronica anagallis-aquatica ssp. aquatica (Bernh.) Maire
Veronica catenata Pennell
Taxonomic Notes:

V. anagallis-aquatica hybridises with V. catenata Penell. The hybrid, V. ×lackschewitzii appears to have replaced V. anagallis-aquatica in many rivers in southern Britain. It is not clear how widespread V. ×lackschewitzii is nor whether it may either pose a threat to V. anagallis-aquatica or compromise the red list assessment for either parent, however in the UK it is difficult to distinguish records of the three taxa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-02-01
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Bernhardt, K.G. & Bilz, M.
Contributor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
 
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

V. anagallis-aquatica occurs from Europe east to China and Korea. In Europe, it has been reported from all countries except Andorra, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greek Aegean Islands, Monaco, Madeira, Selvagens Islands, Russian Franz Josef Land and Novaya Zemlya, San Marino and Svalbard and Jan Mayen (Norway).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):380
Range Map:164036-1

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread with stable populations throughout its European range.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This perennial plant (Hemicryptophyte) is found in most wetland habitat types, including marshy grassland, ditches, rivers, streams and rice fields.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2011. Veronica anagallis-aquatica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T164036A5716523. . Downloaded on 26 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided