Veronica anagallis-aquatica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Veronica anagallis-aquatica
Species Authority: L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Blue Water-speedwell
French Mouron Aquatique, Véronique Mouron d'Eau
Veronica anagallis-aquatica subspecies aquatica (Bernh.) Maire
Veronica catenata Pennell
Taxonomic Notes:

V. anagallis-aquatica hybridises with V. catenata Penell. The hybrid, V. ×lackschewitzii appears to have replaced V. anagallis-aquatica in many rivers in southern Britain. It is not clear how widespread V. ×lackschewitzii is nor whether it may either pose a threat to V. anagallis-aquatica or compromise the red list assessment for either parent, however in the UK it is difficult to distinguish records of the three taxa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-28
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K. & Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Tognelli, M.
Contributor(s): Dahanukar, N., Bhat, G.K., Rao, M.L.V., Flanagan, D., Rhazi, L., Rhazi, M. & Grillas, P.
This species is assessed as Least Concern because it is widespread and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: V. anagallis-aquatica is a subcosmopolitan species that occurs from northern Africa, Europe east to West and Central Asia, the Arabian Peninsula, Himalaya (Kashmir to Bhutan), Siberia, China, Korea, Macaronesia and boreal America.  It is also now widely established in the United States.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chubut, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Neuquén, Rio Negro, Salta, San Juan, San Luis, Tierra del Fuego); Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Chile; China (Anhui, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Jiangsu, Jilin, Liaoning, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan); Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; Ethiopia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Iceland; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Lesotho; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Namibia; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Peru; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, Dagestan, East European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom; Uruguay; Uzbekistan; Yemen (North Yemen, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on population trends in this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This perennial plant (Hemicryptophyte) is found in most wetland habitat types, including marshy grassland, ditches, rivers, streams and rice fields, and in other wet places, frequently in shallow water, but largely above surface. Flowering starts at the end of spring and lasts until the beginning of summer.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The entire plant is diuretic in action and its decoction promotes menstruation in suffering women. Ethnobotanically it has been used as alterative, bladder, gargle, scurvy, skin, stone and whitlow.  The leaves of Veronica are edible (raw or cooked) and are rich in vitamin C. The roots and leaves are appetizers and induce urination.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.

Citation: Gupta, A.K. & Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Veronica anagallis-aquatica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164036A1019922. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided