|Scientific Name:||Carex echinata Murray|
Carex stellulata Good.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is classified as Least Concern due to its widespread distribution, stable populations and no major threats.
|Range Description:||Carex echinata is a holarctic species. Its world distribution covers Europe, Macaronesia, western and oriental Asia, much of America, Australia and New Zealand. |
In the Mediterranean region it is very widespread and present in Portugal, Spain, Balearic Islands, France, Corsica, Italy, Sicily, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Greece, Bulgaria, Turkey and Morocco.
Native:Albania; Australia (New South Wales, Victoria); Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada (British Columbia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); Croatia; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Guatemala; Haiti; Hungary; Iceland; India; Indonesia (Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mexico; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; New Zealand (North Is.); Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Papua New Guinea; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Serbia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); United States (Alaska, Aleutian Is., Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Oregon, Tennessee, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on population trends in this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a characteristic plant of acidic peat-bogs, it will also occur in peaty or sandy shores of streams or lakes, wet meadows (Ball and Reznicek 2002). In the UK, it is described as occurring in a wide range of mires, wet heaths, upland flushes and springs; also in rush-pastures, wet meadows, flushed grassland on hill-slopes and, rarely, in wet woodland rides (Preston, Pearman and Dines 2002).|
|Use and Trade:||There is no evidence that this species is used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||TThere are no conservation measures in place and none needed.|
|Citation:||Lansdown, R.V. 2016. Carex echinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T163994A69586141.Downloaded on 28 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|