Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carex echinata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Carex echinata Murray
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Star Sedge
French Laîche Étoilée
Synonym(s):
Carex stellulata Good.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-01-08
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M.
Justification:

This species is classified as Least Concern due to its widespread distribution, stable populations and no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Carex echinata is a holarctic species. Its world distribution covers Europe, Macaronesia, western and oriental Asia, much of America, Australia and New Zealand.
In the Mediterranean region it is very widespread and present in Portugal, Spain, Balearic Islands, France, Corsica, Italy, Sicily, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Greece, Bulgaria, Turkey and Morocco.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Australia (New South Wales, Victoria); Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada (British Columbia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); Croatia; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Guatemala; Haiti; Hungary; Iceland; India; Indonesia (Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mexico; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; New Zealand (North Is.); Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Papua New Guinea; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Serbia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); United States (Alaska, Aleutian Is., Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Oregon, Tennessee, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on population trends in this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a characteristic plant of acidic peat-bogs, it will also occur in peaty or sandy shores of streams or lakes, wet meadows (Ball and Reznicek 2002). In the UK, it is described as occurring  in a wide range of mires, wet heaths, upland flushes and springs; also in rush-pastures, wet meadows, flushed grassland on hill-slopes and, rarely, in wet woodland rides (Preston, Pearman and Dines 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no evidence that this species is used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: TThere are no conservation measures in place and none needed.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2016. Carex echinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T163994A69586141. . Downloaded on 28 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided