Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypericum corsicum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Guttiferae

Scientific Name: Hypericum corsicum
Species Authority: Steud.
Common Name(s):
French Millepertuis de Corse
Synonym(s):
Hypericum acutum ssp. corsicum (Godr.) Rouy & Foucaud
Hypericum quadrangulum ssp. corsicum (Godr.) Gamisans

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-12-02
Assessor(s): Hugot, L.
Reviewer(s): Ferchichi, H., Gammar-Ghrabi, Z., Grillas, P., Alegro, A., Petrovi?, D. & Garcia, N. (IUCN Centre for Mediterranean Cooperation)
Justification:
Hypericum corsicum has stable populations and is currently not affected by the existing threats. Monitoring of the sites where the species is present, is carried out regularly. It is therefore considered as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hypericum corsicum is a strict endemic species from Corsica of Eurasiatic origin. It is a common species in the central mountains of Corsica. Its extent of occurrence is more than 5,000 km² within which the area of occupancy is smaller than 500 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (Corsica)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500
Lower elevation limit (metres):780
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Hypericum corsicum is present at more than 46 sites in Corsica. The last observations at the sites of Monte Rotondo and Manganello took place in 2007. The populations seem to be affected by the hydrologic conditions, but there is no further information on the population dynamics. The populations don't seem to be threatened by the deterioration of their habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in "pozzine", edges of springs, at mountain rills from 780 m to 1,800 m altitude. This Hemicryptophyte grows on granite (granodiorite and monzogranite) and granitic or pyroclastic sediments.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presently, the main threat to this species is drought. In the future, feral pigs could become a threat as well as the increase of forest due to abandonment of stock breeding.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no legal protection for this species but some conservation measures are in place. It is included in the Red Book volume II, surveillance of the existing sites is done by guards from the Regional Natural Park of Corsica and the Botanical Conservatory of Corsica and search of new sites is being carried out.
Proposed actions are to follow-up of the dynamics of different populations, increase knowledge about the species biology, resilience, and conservation, and collect seeds for ex situ conservation.

Citation: Hugot, L. 2010. Hypericum corsicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T163992A5685350. . Downloaded on 28 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided