|Scientific Name:||Myosotis welwitschii|
|Species Authority:||Boiss. & Reut.|
Myosotis lingulata Lehm.
Myosotis strigulosa Rchb.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hugot, L., Bagella, S., Muller, S.D. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)|
Myosotis welwitschii has a fairly restricted distribution, but it is known from many sites, the populations appear to be stable, and it is not believed to approach the criteria for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Myosotis welwitschii is endemic to Morocco and the Iberian Peninsula (Portugal and Spain). Its distribution covers the southwest of the Iberian Peninsula and the northwest of Morocco.
In the Mediterranean region, the species' extent of occurrence covers over 20,000 km², and it is present in more than 20 locations.
Native:Morocco; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is fairly common in the Mediterranean region and the populations appear to be stable. In Morocco, it is present in at least ten locations in the northwest (Tanger, western and central Rif and Loukkos). In Portugal, it is quite common in the northwest; and it is found at nine sites in the south of Spain.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is an annual herbaceous plant (Therophyte) that inhabits the edges of streams and permanent pools of plains and low and medium altitude mountains. Flowering occurs during spring and summer.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat drainage, urbanization and agricultural usage are the main threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place. Monitoring of the existing sites is recommended.|
|Citation:||Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D. 2010. Myosotis welwitschii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T163986A5683268. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T163986A5683268.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|