Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosotis welwitschii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA LAMIALES BORAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Myosotis welwitschii
Species Authority: Boiss. & Reut.
Synonym(s):
Myosotis lingulata Lehm.
Myosotis strigulosa Rchb.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-12
Assessor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D.
Reviewer(s): Hugot, L., Bagella, S., Muller, S.D. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)
Justification:
Myosotis welwitschii has a fairly restricted distribution, but it is known from many sites, the populations appear to be stable, and it is not believed to approach the criteria for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myosotis welwitschii is endemic to Morocco and the Iberian Peninsula (Portugal and Spain). Its distribution covers the southwest of the Iberian Peninsula and the northwest of Morocco.
In the Mediterranean region, the species' extent of occurrence covers over 20,000 km², and it is present in more than 20 locations.
Countries:
Native:
Morocco; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is fairly common in the Mediterranean region and the populations appear to be stable. In Morocco, it is present in at least ten locations in the northwest (Tanger, western and central Rif and Loukkos). In Portugal, it is quite common in the northwest; and it is found at nine sites in the south of Spain.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an annual herbaceous plant (Therophyte) that inhabits the edges of streams and permanent pools of plains and low and medium altitude mountains. Flowering occurs during spring and summer.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat drainage, urbanization and agricultural usage are the main threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Monitoring of the existing sites is recommended.

Citation: Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D. 2010. Myosotis welwitschii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided