|Scientific Name:||Juncus articulatus|
Juncus lamprocarpus Ehrh.
|Taxonomic Notes:||The species is known to hybridise with J. acutiflorus (J. ×surrejanus Druce ex Stace & Lambinon), it is not clear to what extent the hybrid may have replaced J. articulatus throughout much of the United Kingdom.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Lansdown, R.V. & Smith, K.|
This species is assessed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.
|Range Description:||The species occurs throughout much of the northern hemisphere, from the Canaries and Azores to North Africa, north to Scandinavia and east through Siberia, the Caucasus, the Middle East, the Indian sub-continent, Kazakhstan, Mongolia and China to the Amur and Primorskye regions of far eastern Russia, Kamchatka, Sakhalin, the Korean Peninsula, Japan and Viet Nam (and probably other parts of Indochina). It has apparently been introduced to Australia, New Zealand, some south Pacific islands and to Peru. It occurs more or less throughout Europe.|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada (British Columbia, Labrador, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec); China (Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Yunnan); Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Iceland; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Darjiling, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Sikkim, Uttaranchal); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kazan-retto, Kyushu, Marcus I., Nansei-shoto, Ogasawara-shoto, Shikoku); Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Buryatiya, Central European Russia, East European Russia, Irkutsk, Kaliningrad, Kamchatka, Karachaevo-Cherkessiya, Krasnodar, Kuril Is., North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, Primoryi, Sakhalin, South European Russia, Tuva, West Siberia, Yakutiya); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); United States (Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia); Uzbekistan; Viet Nam
Introduced:Australia (New South Wales, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia); New Zealand (Antipodean Is., Chatham Is., North Is., South Is.); Peru
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is widespread and abundant throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species will occur in most wetland types, but is particularly characteristic of seasonally inundated grazed pasture, moorland and the margins of water bodies. It will also occur in shallow freshwater, mesotrophic to eutrophic habitats on limestone or siliceous substrate from plains to mountains, including ponds, ditches, wet meadows, banks of small streams and springs.|
|Use and Trade:||There is very low-level horticultural trade in the species but this is not considered sufficient to affect the conservation status of natural populations.|
There are no known past, ongoing or future threats to this species.
There are no conservation measures in place or needed.
|Citation:||Allen, D.J. 2011. Juncus articulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T163984A5681486. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|