Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lycopus europaeus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Labiatae

Scientific Name: Lycopus europaeus L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Gypsywort
French Chanvre d’Eau, Erba-sega Comune
Synonym(s):
Lycopus europaeus subsp. mollis (A.Kern.) Skalický
Lycopus menthifolia Mabille
Taxonomic Notes: There are no taxonomic issues affecting this name. The Flora of China includes L. exaltata within L. europaeus but we do not follow this treatment here. Some authorities recognise subspecies mollis and menthifolius but they are not recognised in this evaluation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-04-25
Assessor(s): Akhani, H.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Justification:
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a circumboreal species that is found throughout most of Europe east to China and Japan, North Africa, and Macaronesia (Azores). It is considered to have been introduced in North America, where it is now widespread, and in New Zealand (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guernsey; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Introduced:
Canada; New Zealand; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and abundant throughout its European and East Mediterranean range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lycopus europaeus is a perennial species (Hemicryptophyte). It will grow in most wetland types, being typical of marshy grassland, tall-herb fen and the margins of ponds and rivers. It is frequent in shaded streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is some limited horticultural trade for landscaping and domestic gardens, but the potential impacts are limited.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place or needed.


Citation: Akhani, H. 2014. Lycopus europaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T163972A42319751. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided