Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum balteatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum balteatum Lieftinck, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Skimmer
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2017. World Odonata List. Revision 22 February 2017. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-02-16
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Endersby, I. & Theischinger, G.
Justification:
Although this species appears to be widespread from north New Guinea to northern parts of Australia, it has only ever been recorded from five locations, at two of which there are potential threats. With only five locations it could qualify for Vulnerable status, but since we do not know if the species faces actual (rather than merely potential) threats or if there has been any decline in its global population, it is assessed as Near Threatened until more information is available.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Orthetrum balteatum was described from the surroundings of Jayapura (Papua province, Indonesia) from material taken in 1930 and 1931 (Lieftinck 1933). It has not been reported from New Guinea since the type series was collected, but it has been found at four locations (more sites, but several of these are sufficiently close together that they should be counted as one location for threat assessment purposes) in Australia, in Northern Territory and Queensland (Theischinger and Hawking 2006). It is likely that the species is present in large parts of New Guinea, but this has yet to be established and the few known locations in Australia suggest that it is either occupying specialist habitats there, or is generally scarce. In Northern Territory one of the known locations is within Kakadu National Park.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland); Indonesia (Papua)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no concrete information on populations of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from “streams, rivers, riverine lagoons and swamps” in Australia (Theischinger and Hawking 2006, Theischinger and Endersby 2009). But given its apparent scarcity, our understanding of its habitat requirements may be incomplete.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are threats or potential threats to this species at two of its known sites. Uranium mining is an issue in Kakadu National Park in Northern Territory. One of the other sites, Yirrkala Mission in Arnhem Land in Northern Territory, is close to a large bauxite mine and an aluminium refinery, both of which might have impacted the habitats of the species; bauxite mining began in the area sometime in 1960s, the species was recorded there in early 1968.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More data are needed on the distribution and habitat of this species. More information is also needed on the potential threats to the species, for instance has it been affected by bauxite mining in the Yirrkala area.

Citation: Dow, R.A. 2017. Orthetrum balteatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T163903A87528450. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided