Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum glaucum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthetrum glaucum
Species Authority: (Brauer, 1865)
Synonym(s):
Orthetrum gangi Sahni, 1965
Orthetrum nicevillei Kirby, 1894

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-06-22
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Orthetrum glaucum is a widespread species, common across much of tropical and subtropical Asia, and capable of thriving in disturbed habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Orthetrum glaucum is distributed throughout tropical and subtropical Asia and south and east to New Guinea. There are a few countries from which R. Dow (pers. comm. 2008) is not aware of other records: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia and Lao PDR; it has probably been recorded from these countries, and its occurrence there is almost certain.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Japan; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common across much of its large range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species breeds in ponds, drains, ditches and other open lentic habitats.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Aside from the need to monitor populations, no specific conservation measures appear to be needed for this very widespread and common species.

Citation: Dow, R.A. 2009. Orthetrum glaucum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided