Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum serapia
Species Authority: Watson, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Green Skimmer
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 10 July 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: The original description was by Watson (1984), with holotype from Cooktown, Queensland. Further taxonomic information provided Houston and Watson (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
A very common species, within Australia and outside; it has a stable population the there are no known threat affecting it at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northern Territory and northeastern Queensland, Australia; Tanimbar Islands; Aru Islands; New Guinea; Solomon /islands; Fiji and Samoa (Houston and Watson 1988). Theischinger and Hawking (2006) give the extra-limitable distribution, as possibly from the Philippines to the southwest Pacific.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland); Fiji; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Appears to be a very common species with a stable population.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits a wide range of still and sluggish waters, often shallow, sometimes temporary (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats affecting this species nor are their likely to be in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place, nor are any thought to be needed.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Orthetrum serapia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T163566A5616867. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided