Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synthemistidae

Scientific Name: Eusynthemis netta
Species Authority: Theischinger, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Pretty Tigertail
Taxonomic Notes: The original description was by Theischinger (1999). Female and larva unknown (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
There is insufficient information presently available to assess the conservation status, as it new species, only described in 1999, from two males and presently only known from the type locality (Theischinger 1999). Listed as Data Deficient by Hawking (1999).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia. Known only from the type locality, stream on Mount Lewis, northwest of Julatten, North Queensland (Theischinger 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland)
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Present only one population is known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults have been collected along streams in or near rainforest (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats affecting this species nor are their likely to be in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into the biology and population numbers of Eusynthemis netta are needed. It is not known if this species requires any conservation action either, so this needs to be explored.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Eusynthemis netta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T163560A5616186. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided