Petalura litorea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Petaluridae

Scientific Name: Petalura litorea
Species Authority: Theischinger, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Coastal Petaltail
Taxonomic Notes: The species was recognized and described by Theischinger (1999), from material attributed to Petalura gigantea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable (VU) by Hawking 1999, however the species has been found at more localities, but is still is threatened by sand mining and urban development. Therefore the status is Near Threatened and the species can be monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia. Ranges from Fraser Island in southeastern Queensland to northeastern New South Wales (Theischinger 1999, Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Number of Locations: 11
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is scarce to very uncommon although the population trend is thought to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits boggy seepages and swamps and known only from low altitude (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat this species occurs in is likely to under-go a change in management regime that is going to threaten the survival of Petalura litorea found there. More houses are also due to be built in and around the same area, and continuous sand-mining is a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no actions in place; research into the effects the proposed housing development will have on the habitat and breeding grounds.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Petalura litorea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T163555A5615522. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided