Hemicordulia koomina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Corduliidae

Scientific Name: Hemicordulia koomina
Species Authority: Watson, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Pilbara Emerald
Taxonomic Notes: The original description was by Watson (1969), holotype (male) from Deep creek, Fortescue River, Millstream Station, Western Australia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened already in Hawking (1999). It meets the Endangered requirements B2a (area of occupancy less than 500 km² and exists at no more than five locations), but there is no indication that there is a strong decline and thus the species is classified NT.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia. Known from five localities: Deep Reach, Fortescue River, Millstream Station; Koomina Pools, Tanberry Creek; Palm Pool; Fortescue Crossing; Millstream Spring, Millstream area, Pilbara, Western Australia (Watson 1969)
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1-499
Number of Locations: 1-4
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Most probably rare and/or a very restricted species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits streams, rivers and riverine pools (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is being lost to the extraction of groundwater.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place, but research is needed to investigate the extent of damage the groundwater extraction is doing to the habitat.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Hemicordulia koomina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T163549A5614673. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided