Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannophya occidentalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Nannophya occidentalis
Species Authority: (Tillyard, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Western Pygmyfly
Taxonomic Notes: The original description was by Tillyard (1908), as Nannodythemis occidentalis. Further taxonomic information provided Houston and Watson (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
A common and widespread species, which was listed as Least Concern by Hawking in 1999.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia; southwestern Australia (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Appears to be common with a stable population.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits boggy seepages and swamps (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to be affecting this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place or needed as no known threats exist at present.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Nannophya occidentalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided