Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synthemiopsis gomphomacromioides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synthemistidae

Scientific Name: Synthemiopsis gomphomacromioides Tillyard, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Tasmanian Spotwing
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2017. World Odonata List. Revision 18 March 2017. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-01
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Endersby, I. & Theischinger, G.
Contributor(s): Hawking, J.
Justification:
Synthemiopsis gomphomacromioides is widely distributed in Tasmania. It is present in a number of protected areas and is not known to face any definite threat or combination of threats affecting it across its entire range at present. Currently it is assessed as Least Concern. However habitat shifts and alteration due to climate change are predicted to become an issue for this species by 2055, so that the status of this species needs to be monitored.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Synthemiopsis gomphomacromioides is endemic to the Australian island of Tasmania, where it appears to be widely distributed. The assessor has seen records from up to 19 separate locations, many of which are in national parks: Cradle Mountain-Lake Saint Clair, Franklin-Gordon Wild Rivers, Mount Field and Southwest.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Tasmania)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:19
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is insufficient information to make definitive statements about population sizes or health for this species, but it may be moderately common where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Tillyard (1917) writes “small swamps on the watersheds around Cradle Mountain, altitude 4,000 feet” on the habitat of the type series. Theischinger and Endersby (2009) state “inhabits montane trickles and swampy buttongrass plains.” Apparently it is confined to the alpine plains above 1,200 m (e.g., Tillyard 1917, Allbrook 1979).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species, if any, are not known. However increasing tourist numbers could be having an impact on its habitat, this needs to be investigated. In the longer-term, modelling of sensitivity to climate change in Bush et al. (2014: Table S2) predicts that under a high emissions scenario this species will be vulnerable to the effects of climate change by 2055.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More data are needed on distribution and on potential threats, research into the effects that tourist developments are having on the habitat and breeding grounds is needed. Research into how to deal with the predicted impact of climate change on this species is needed.


Citation: Dow, R.A. 2017. Synthemiopsis gomphomacromioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T163539A87529469. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided