Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eusynthemis tillyardi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA SYNTHEMISTIDAE

Scientific Name: Eusynthemis tillyardi
Species Authority: Theischinger, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Tigertail
Taxonomic Notes: Originally called Metathemis guttata (Selys), var. pallida by Tillyard (1910) and later recognized as a distinct by Theischinger (1995). See Theischinger (1995) for the full taxonomic history.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
A common, widespread species (Theischinger and Hawking 2006) with a stable population and it appears not to have any threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia. They are known from southeastern New South Wales and Victoria (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Victoria)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A moderately common species with a stable population.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits coastal and mountain streams (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats affecting this species nor are their likely to be in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place, nor are any thought to be needed.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Eusynthemis tillyardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided