Nannophya dalei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Nannophya dalei
Species Authority: (Tillyard, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Pygmyfly
Taxonomic Notes: The original description was by Tillyard (1908), as Nannodythemis dalei. Further taxonomic information provided Houston and Watson (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
A common and widespread species, which was listed as Least Concern by Hawking in 1999; there are no known threats affecting the habitat or species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia. Range includes eastern New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania and southeastern South Australia (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria)
Number of Locations: 20-1000000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Appears to be common with a stable population.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits boggy seepages and swamps (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats affecting this species nor are their likely to be in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place, nor are any thought to be needed.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Nannophya dalei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T163528A5611834. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided