Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heliogomphus walli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Heliogomphus walli
Species Authority: Fraser, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Wall's Grappletail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-31
Assessor(s): Bedjanič, M.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
The species is apparently the most common endemic representative of the genus Heliogomphus in Sri Lanka. But still, it is known only from twelve localities in different districts of Sri Lanka's 'wet zone' (the mountains and the southwestern part of the country), whereby the records mostly originate from last few years. Although the habitat type of the species is under threat, there is a wealth of fast flowing rivulets with waterfalls in Sri Lanka. Only focused field work and research can show the true distribution of Heliogomphus walli and determine its population trends. The species is assessed as Near Threatened as it has nearly meets for Vulnerable having less than 20 known locations and is suspected to have on ongoing decline of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found in Sri Lanka and known and recently recorded from more than 10 localities; Badulla, Matara, Ratnapura, Galle and Matale District.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trend is unknown, presumably not so rare and populations not so small as the current data show.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits fast flowing streams with waterfalls and surrounding forest, occasionally found also in streams between tea plantations. Larval form undescribed.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fast flowing streams with waterfalls and surrounding forest are the type of habitat under treat. However, fast flowing rivulets and streams with waterfalls are common in the 'wet zone' (mountains and the southwestern part of the country) of Sri Lanka. Destruction of primary and secondary rainforests, destruction of forest corridors along streams, pollution and other pressures on streams and rivers in the southwestern and central part of Sri Lanka are the major threat for exceptionally rich endemic dragonfly fauna of the island.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Apart from the general conservation guidelines, no "site specific single-species-oriented” conservation measures can be proposed for the moment.  General guidelines for protection of rich endemic dragonfly fauna of Sri Lanka include (1) establishment of network of new small protected areas and corridors in the 'wet zone' (mountains and the southwestern part of the country), (2) conservation of forest corridors along streams and rivulets outside protected areas in the wet zone and (3) effective execution of appropriate nature conservation measures in partly damaged declared protected areas (Bedjanic 2004).

General note: Knowledge on distribution, biology and taxonomy of several endangered endemic dragonfly species from Sri Lanka is very poor or insufficient. In the future special attention should be devoted to the work dealing with taxonomy of larval forms and adults. Serious odonatological faunistic mapping should cover the whole island and should be urgently focused on still preserved and protected areas. Simultaneously also the research of biology and ecology of selected endangered species should be carried out. As far as species habitat and potential area of occurrence is concerned the Sri Lankan Moist Forests (Ecoregion 21: Sri Lanka lowland rain forests (IM0154)) and South-western Sri Lanka Rivers and Streams (Ecoregion 172) are included in the prestigious WWF’s global 200 list of the earth’s most biologically outstanding habitats. The conservation status of the ecoregions is judged as critical/endangered (Ecoregion 21) and vulnerable (Ecoregion 172) (Olson et al. 2000).

Citation: Bedjanič, M. 2009. Heliogomphus walli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided