Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragomphus henryi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Paragomphus henryi
Species Authority: (Laidlaw, 1928)
Common Name(s):
English Brook Hooktail
Synonym(s):
Mesogomphus henryi Campinon & Laidlaw, 1928
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as Mesogomphus henryi Laidlaw in Campion & Laidlaw, 1928.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-31
Assessor(s): Bedjanič, M.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Currently the species is known from almost 40 localities, mostly in south-western and central part of Sri Lanka. Strong larval populations have been found by author even in some streams where no adults were observed, what might be an indication of wider distribution of the species.
However, Fraser’s statement from 70 years ago (Fraser 1933d, 1934) that Paragomphus henryi is: “The commonest Gomphine in the island, which can be found it everywhere and at all elevations…”, is not the case anymore. Therefore, despite the fact that it is still the most common representative of the family Gomphidae in Sri Lanka, it can be speculated that its population decreased markedly in last decades. Only further work and monitoring of population trends can show if the rate of decline has stabilized or is still in progress.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sri Lanka. Known from almost 40 localities, mostly in south-western and central part of the island.  The species is present in all large odonatological collection, also those made by Naturhistorischen Museum Basle (Switzerland) and National Museum of Natural History - Smithsonian Institution (USA) (museum collections accessed by M. Bedjanic between 2005-2009). Also found during the author’s surveys in last years (2001, 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: At least locally, strong populations of the species exist although detailed information and trend are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Moderately to fast flowing streams and rivers in hill and mountain regions.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and other pressures on streams and rivers in the south-western and central part of Sri Lanka are the major threat for exceptionally rich endemic dragonfly fauna of the island, including Paragomphus henryi.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Apart from the general conservation guidelines, no "site specific single-species-oriented” conservation measures can be proposed for the moment.  General guidelines for protection of rich endemic dragonfly fauna of Sri Lanka include (1) establishment of network of new small protected areas and corridors in the 'wet zone' (mountains and the southwestern part of the country), (2) conservation of forest corridors along streams and rivulets outside protected areas in the wet zone and (3) effective execution of appropriate nature conservation measures in partly damaged declared protected areas (Bedjanic 2004).

General note: Knowledge on distribution, biology and taxonomy of several endangered endemic dragonfly species from Sri Lanka is very poor or insufficient. In the future special attention should be devoted to the work dealing with taxonomy of larval forms and adults. Serious odonatological faunistic mapping should cover the whole island and should be urgently focused on still preserved and protected areas. Simultaneously also the research of biology and ecology of selected endangered species should be carried out.
If the above mentioned field work will be carried out, it will be possible to determine detailed distribution and population trend for Paragomphus henryi as well.

Citation: Bedjanič, M. 2009. Paragomphus henryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided