Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mortonagrion ceylonicum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Mortonagrion ceylonicum
Species Authority: Lieftinck, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Sri Lanka Midget

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-31
Assessor(s): Bedjanič, M.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Only known from type locality. No exhaustive and targeted odonatological faunistic survey, covering appropriate localities in different seasons, has been made by odonatologists in order to find the populations of the species. It is uncertain if it is genuinely rare of merely overlooked. The species is therefore considered Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Sri Lanka and only known from type locality (Kadaimparu, Puttalam District). Small, apparently rare and inconspicuous species, which is seldom collected and photographed. First record of supposed Mortonagrion sp. from Sri Lanka originates from Laidlaw (1924), who listed a single female collected in Galle District as “? Genus ? Species”. A specimen of Mortonagrion cf. ceylonicum from Colombo District is present in National Museum of Natural History - Smithsonian Institution (USA) (accessed by M. Bedjanic between 2007-2009) but its identity is not confirmed. Recently, the species was not recorded during the author’s surveys in last years (1995, 2001, 2003), but on the other hand, the appropriate type of habitat was not researched well. Two recent photographic records of Mortonagrion sp. by Karen Conniff come from Galle and Colombo Districts. Since the female is still undescribed the determination is difficult to confirm. However, the observed characters do not agree with original description completely, so it might even be possible that there are actually two Mortonagrion species in Sri Lanka.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Exact habitat unknown, most probably estuarine lagoons, marshes and lakes in the lowlands of Sri Lanka. Special vegetation structures or microhabitat determinants unknown. Female and larval form undescribed.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown. The general type of habitat listed above is not rare in the lowlands of western Sri Lanka. However, without knowledge of specific ecological demands of the species, it is impossible to define the threats although it is thought future industrial development of the area is a possibility.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Apart from the general conservation guidelines, no "site specific single-species-oriented” conservation measures can be proposed for the moment.  Many of the estuarine lagoons and wetlands are important from the ornithological point of view and some already have at least formal nature conservation status (Bedjanic 2004).

General note: Knowledge on distribution, biology and taxonomy of several endangered endemic dragonfly species from Sri Lanka is very poor or insufficient. In the future special attention should be devoted to the work dealing with taxonomy of larval forms and adults. Serious odonatological faunistic mapping should cover the whole island and should be urgently focused on still preserved and protected areas. Simultaneously also the research of biology and ecology of selected endangered species should be carried out.

Citation: Bedjanič, M. 2009. Mortonagrion ceylonicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided