Map_thumbnail_large_font

Partula jackieburchi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Partula jackieburchi (Kondo, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail
Synonym(s):
Samoana jackieburchi Kondo, 1980
Taxonomic Source(s): Gerlach, J. 2016. Icons of Evolution - Pacific Island tree snails of the family Partulidae. Phelsuma Press.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species has been disputed over the years. It was reclassified as Partula jackieburchi and then as Partula otaheitana rubescens by Johnson, Murray and Clarke (1986). Gerlach (2016) placed it in Partula.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2007-10-23
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
This is an amended version of the 2007 assessment to revise the genus name for this species and to update the taxonomic notes.

After the introduction of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea to Tahiti in 1977 populations and species began to disappear rapidly as a result of predation. No live individuals were found in searches in the 1980s and 1990s and during the intensive surveys on the main island of Tahiti Nui 2003-2005. The taxonomy has changed several times and remains unclarified.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Tahiti, Society Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is now extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species is attributed to predation by the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Citation: Coote, T. 2016. Partula jackieburchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16340A103158688. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided