Map_thumbnail_large_font

Partula hyalina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Partula hyalina
Species Authority: Broderip, 1832
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail
Taxonomic Notes: This species was the only multi-island, multi-arhchipelago partulid species known in French Polynesia. It is now believed to be endemic to Tahiti and was likely transported to the other islands as part of shell trade. Partula clara may be a colour morph of this white species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-20
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
It is believed that this species is endemic to Tahiti and has been transported to six other islands (four in the Austral (Tubuai) Islands and two in the Cook Islands) by Polynesians in the past as part of a shell trade. It is the principal species that appears to have escaped the ravages of the carnivorous Euglandina rosea, continuing to survive in maybe a third of Tahiti's valleys as well as on Tubuai in the presence of E. rosea. The predator has not been introduced onto the remaining islands and P. hyalina persists well. However, The introduction of E. rosea is always a possibility and it exists in small, vulnerable populations in its presence.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Believed endemic to Tahiti but also found (likely introduced) on three islands in the Australs Archipelago and two of the Cook Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Introduced:
Cook Islands (Cook Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-2000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread on the islands where it is found, although it occurs in lower densities where the carnivorous Euglandina rosea is present.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Generally this snail is found in lowland forest in disturbed habitat not far from human habitation.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea remains the principal threat to this species, although evidence suggetst that P. hyalina can continue to survive in its presence. On Tahiti the Little Fire Ant Wasmannia auropunctata may turn out to be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is maintained in international breeding programme.

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula hyalina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T16313A5600539. . Downloaded on 27 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided