Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sandalops melancholicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Cephalopoda Oegopsida Cranchiidae

Scientific Name: Sandalops melancholicus Chun, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Sandal-eye Squid
Taxonomic Notes: This is currently the only species in the genus, however, Voss and co-workers (1992) suggest that it may in fact consist of 3-4 closely related species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-05-02
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Young, R., Vecchione, M. & Böhm, M.
Justification:
Sandalops melancholicus is an oceanic species which has a wide geographic distribution and inhabits deep-water, making it is less susceptible to human impact. It is also not targeted by fisheries and is unlikely to be in the future. However, there appear to be taxonomic issues which need resolving before the true distributional extent can be established. We therefore consider this species to be Data Deficient. More research is also needed on its ecology and biology.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Sandal-eye Squid (Sandalops melancholicus) is reported to have a worldwide distribution in tropical and subtropical waters (Young and Mangold 1996), although there are not that many reported records and Voss et al. (1992) suggest that it may in fact consist of of 3-4 closely related species. The type locality is off Tristan da Cunha Island in the South Atlantic.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Canada; China; Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This small species occurs worldwide in tropical and subtropical water (Young and Mangold 1996). Planktonic paralarvae occur in the upper water column from near the surface to 300 m in depth, larger individuals occur at deeper depths perhaps to more than 2,000 m (Voss et al. 1992). It does not appear to undergo diel vertical migration (Voss et al. 1992). The Sandal-eye Squid undergoes big changes in eye morphology with increasing age and depth (Young and Mangold 1996). Paralarvae have laterally compressed eyes, juveniles in the mesopelagic have tubular eyes, and subadults in the lower mesopelagic have hemispherical eyes (Young and Mangold 1996). Mature males have expanded protective membranes present on the base of their arms (Young and Mangold 1996). Furthermore, large subadults are pigmented and lose their feeding tentacles (Young and Mangold 1996).


Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Members of Cranchiidae are not targeted by fisheries (Norman 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is recommended, specifically on the distribution, population abundance and ecology of this species. Taxonomic studies are required to elucidate whether it in fact constitutes a species complex.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2014. Sandalops melancholicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T163067A968266. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided