|Scientific Name:||Partula guamensis|
|Species Authority:||Pfeiffer, 1846|
This species is endemic to the island of Pohnpei (Federated States of Micronesia) and was described by Pfeiffer in 1846 from a single shell. Little was known concerning this species until Y. Kondo collected many additional specimens on Pohnpei in 1936 and published a detailed description of its anatomy (Kondo 1955, 1956). Pelep and Hadfield (2011) feared that this species was extinct.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered D ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Cowie, R., Barker, G., Triantis, K., García, N. & Pippard, H.|
Although formerly widespread on Pohnpei, specimens of this species have not been recorded live since 1936, and extensive field surveys in 2005, 2006 and 2008 yielded only four dead shells that were old and eroded. Considering that the species was not found in more recent surveys in appropriate habitat, this species is listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct). Further surveys across all suitable habitat are urgently required in order to determine whether or not this species is still extant. Increased biosecurity vigilance is also required, in order to control and prevent threats from invasives species.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Pohnpei. Kondo collected approximately 1,400 specimens in 1936 from a large number of locations across the island (Pelep and Hadfield 2011). No live specimens have been recorded since this time.|
Possibly extinct:Micronesia, Federated States of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although formerly widespread on Pohnpei, extensive field surveys in 2005–2006 and 2008 yielded only four dead shells that were old and eroded, leading Pelep and Hadfield (2011) to believe that this species may be extinct. Further recent surveys in suitable habitat also failed to record any individuals (B.Holland, pers.comm).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Kondo described this species as being ground-dwelling, not arboreal (Kondo 1955).
Introduced predators Platydemus manokwari (Flatworm) and rats such as Rattus norvegicus (Norway Rat), Rattus rattus (Ship Rat), and Rattus exulans (Polynesian Rat) represent a threat to the species. These species can be introduced and repeatedly re-introduced (by boat) by humans, but can also cross water independently. Euglandina rosea has been introduced throughout the Pacific (Cowie et al. 1996). Vigilance is necessary regarding the potentially devastating consequences of E. rosea re-introductions. Accidental introductions (and distribution to different localities) are likely as a result of transportation of soil and organic debris (where snail eggs may be present), plants and produce. Deforestation for agriculture is another major threat to the species' habitat.
|Conservation Actions:||Further surveys are urgently required in all suitable habitat within this species' range on the island of Pohnpei. Population size, distribution and trends must be determined, in order to ascertain whether or not this species is still extant. Invasive species control is vital, as is protection of the species' habitat.|
|Citation:||O'Foighil, D. 2012. Partula guamensis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|