Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Partula faba
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1791)
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail
Taxonomic Notes: A subspecies, P. f. subangulata, now extinct, was previously found on the neighbouring island of Tahaa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-19
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
After the introduction of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea in the late 1980s, native partulid species began disappearing rapidly. By 1992 there were few left and no live wild individuals of this species were found during surveys in 1994 and 2000. Species from Raiatea is maintained in the international breeding programme.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct in the Wild (EW)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Raiatea and Tahaa (neighbouring islands which share the same lagoon), Society Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Number of Locations: 0
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species now only exists in captivity.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species in the wild is attributed to predation by the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is maintained in the international breeding programme.

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula faba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T16288A5597344. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided