Partula dentifera 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Partula dentifera
Species Authority: Pfeiffer, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-19
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
After the introduction of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea in the late 1980s, native partulid species began disappearing rapidly. By 1992 there were few left and no live individuals were found during surveys in 1994 and 2000. However, this species is maintained in captivity in the international breeding programme.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct in the Wild (EW)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Raiatea, Society Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Number of Locations: 0
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no wild populations of this species remaining.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinciton of the wild popualtions is attributed to predation from the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Captive populations of this species are maintained in the international breeding programme.

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula dentifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T16286A5597102. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided