Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sepia aculeata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA CEPHALOPODA SEPIOLOIDA SEPIIDAE

Scientific Name: Sepia aculeata
Species Authority: Van Hasselt, 1835 in Férussac & d'Orbigny, 1834-1848
Common Name(s):
English Needle Cuttlefish
French Seiche aiguille
Spanish Sepia de aguja
Synonym(s):
Sepia indica d'Orbigny, 1848

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-11
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Sepia aculeata has been assessed as Data Deficient as it is commercially fished in many regions and few data are available as to the fishing intensity.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The geographic distribution of this species is continuous from India (Arabian Sea) to southern Japan, and encompasses the Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea, Gulf of Thailand, Indonesia, South and East China Sea, Yellow Sea and Sea of Japan (Reid et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Beijing, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Hebei, Jiangsu, Liaoning, Shandong, Shanghai, Zhejiang); India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Pondicherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Nansei-shoto, Shikoku); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China (Kin-Men, Ma-tsu-Pai-chuan, Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a variety of neritic habitats (Reid et al. 2005). The sex ratio is 1:1 and growth rates are similar for both sexes, although females attain the largest body sizes (Reid et al. 2005). Spawning occurs year round in the Gulf of Thailand with peaks from March to April and July to September; spawning occurs in depths between 10 and 50 m (Reid et al. 2005). Around India mature individuals are present throughout the year with spawning peaks between January and April (eastern), and in April, July and December (southwestern) (Reid et al. 2005). In Hong Kong spawning occurs in depths of 5 to 20 m from March to May (Reid et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested commercially throughout much of its geographic distribution range (Reid et al. 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ocean acidification caused by increased levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is potentially a threat to all cuttlefish. Studies have shown that under high pCO2 concentrations, cuttlefishes actually lay down a denser cuttlebone which is likely to negatively affect buoyancy regulation (Gutowska et al. 2010). The major threat to the needle cuttlefish is unregulated fishing (Reid et al. 2005). There are commercially important fisheries around India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, southern China and Taiwan, Province of China; the species is caught using a variety of gear types (Reid et al. 2005). Around Hong Kong mature individuals are harvested during the spawning season (Reid et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required on the trends in population size, life history traits and whether harvesting is having an impact on the population size of this species.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Sepia aculeata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided