Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sepiola atlantica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA CEPHALOPODA SEPIOLOIDA SEPIOLIDAE

Scientific Name: Sepiola atlantica
Species Authority: d' Orbigny, 1839-1842 in Férussac & d'Orbigny 1834-1848
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Bobtail Squid
French Sépiole grandes oreilles
Spanish Sepiola Atlántica

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-30
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Sepiola atlantica has been assessed as Data Deficient because little information is available on fishing take. Although it is not targeted by commercial fisheries, it is probably caught locally and until more data are available the impact of such take cannot be assessed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Iceland and Faroe Islands in the north to Morocco in the south (Reid and Jereb 2005). Its distribution includes western Norway, the United Kingdom and Ireland, the North Sea and the west coast of Europe (Reid and Jereb 2005). It may also occur in the Mediterranean Sea (Ligurian Sea) (Reid and Jereb 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Belgium; Denmark; Faroe Islands; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Iceland; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Males and females attain similar body sizes (21 mm in mantle length). This small species occurs from shallow water to the upper continental slope, although associated with the benthos it has been collected from the water column during the day as well as at night (Reid and Jereb 2005). This species has a light organ (Norman 2003). Mature males have enlarged suckers and a fleshy bulb on the tip of their left first arm (Norman 2003). Off Scotland (Firemore Bay) spawning appears to occur throughout the year with peaks in April and July to August (Reid and Jereb 2005). Members of the subfamily Sepiolinae are bottom living species that typically bury in soft sediments during the day, and emerge at night to feed (Norman 2003).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is probably caught in local fisheries (Reid and Jereb 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is probably caught in small-scale local fisheries (Reid and Jereb 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, but currently there is no evidence that specific conservation measures are required. Further research is recommended regarding the population trends, distribution, life history traits and threats impacting this species.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Sepiola atlantica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided