Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sepia bandensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA CEPHALOPODA SEPIOLOIDA SEPIIDAE

Scientific Name: Sepia bandensis
Species Authority: Adam, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Stumpy Cuttlefish
French Seiche trapue
Spanish Sepia achaparrada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-11
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Sepia bandensis been assessed as Data Deficient because the impact of the take for the aquarium trade has not been assessed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed over a wide area of the tropical Indo-Pacific and ranges from eastern Indonesia, northwards to the Philippines and west to Papua New Guinea, and encompasses the Sulu Sea, Celebes Sea, Flores and Banda Sea, and the Arafura Sea (Reid et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a demersal species commonly found in shallow water on coral reef and sandy habitats (Reid et al. 2005). It is often found in association with echinoderms like sea cucumbers and sea stars and feeds at night on crustaceans (Norman 2003).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is some import of this species into the USA for the aquarium trade. This species was first bred in captivity in the USA in 2009.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ocean acidification caused by increased levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is potentially a threat to all cuttlefish. Studies have shown that under high pCO2 concentrations, cuttlefishes actually lay down a denser cuttlebone which is likely to negatively affect buoyancy regulation (Gutowska et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently needed for this species and none are in place. Further research is recommended to determine the population trends, distribution, life history traits and threats impacting this species.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Sepia bandensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided