Map_thumbnail_large_font

Idiosepius pygmaeus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Cephalopoda Idiosepiida Idiosepiidae

Scientific Name: Idiosepius pygmaeus
Species Authority: Steenstrup, 1881
Common Name(s):
English Two-toned Pygmy Squid
Taxonomic Notes: Following Nesis (1987) we treat Idiosepius pygmaeus herbereri as a synonym of I. pygmaeus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-28
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Moltschaniwskyj, N., Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Idiosepius pygmaeus has been assessed as Data Deficient as it is reported to be associated with seagrass beds and mangroves but insufficient information is available about this relationship to determine whether this species might be threatened by habitat decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The geographic distribution of Idiosepius pygmaeus ranges northward from northern Australia through the IndoWest Pacific; it includes the South China Sea and Philippines and Indonesia (Reid 2005), where it is found in shallow coastal waters (Norman 2003). It is also though to occur in the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea (Okutani 1995, von Byern and Klepal 2010). Although Reid (2005) reports records from Japan, Okutani (1995) believes this species does not extend north of the Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland); Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Idiosepius pygmaeus occurs in shallow coastal waters, particularly among seagrass and mangroves (Norman and Reid 2000) but is also found around rocky breakwater structures (Moltschaniwskyj pers. comm. 2010). Individuals appear to be more active at night, when they can be found swimming in surface waters (Norman 2003). Females attach about 65 eggs at a time to hard surfaces and the young hatch in 15 days (Lewis and Choat 1993). Females deposit multiple batches of eggs. Development is thought to include a pelagic stage (Reid 2005). This species lives for about 80 days (Jackson 1989). Members of the Idiosepiidae family have a glue gland on their dorsal body surface that allows them to stick to seaweed, seagrass and other objects (Norman 2003). Pygmy squids typically feed on crustaceans (Norman 2003).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its association with seagrass beds and mangroves is cause for concern because of the documented declines in these habitats. However, in at least part of its range (Australia), all seagrass species are considered by the IUCN to be of 'Least Concern'. All species of Idiosepius occur in highly populated inshore waters and are therefore likely to be affected by anthropogenic influences.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is recommended regarding the population trends and life history patterns of this species. Monitoring of habitats is also required.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Idiosepius pygmaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T162604A926579. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided