Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euprymna berryi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA CEPHALOPODA SEPIOLOIDA SEPIOLIDAE

Scientific Name: Euprymna berryi
Species Authority: Sasaki, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Humming-bird Bobtail Squid
French Sépiole colibri
Spanish Globito colibri
Taxonomic Notes: This species is very similar to Euprymna morsei (Reid and Jereb 2005). The taxonomy of this genus remains unresolved (Reid and Jereb 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-30
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Euprymna berryi has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the persistence of taxonomic problems in the delineation of species in this genus. It is taken in small local fisheries and eaten locally, but without good distribution data it is impossible to determine whether it is impacted by any threats on a global scale.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been reported from southern Japan and the coast of China from Zhejiang province to Hong Kong and includes Taiwan, Province of China (Reid and Jereb 2005).
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Nansei-shoto, Shikoku); Taiwan, Province of China (Ma-tsu-Pai-chuan, Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sandy and muddy substrates (Norman 2003). Females attain a larger body size (up to 50 mm in mantle length) compared to males (up to 30 mm in mantle length) (Reid and Jereb 2005). Mature males have enlarged suckers on their second and fourth arm pairs (Norman 2003). Females lay clusters of round, pale orange eggs (Reid and Jereb 2005). This species has a light organ in its gill cavity which emits just enough light to hide its silhouette at night from predators (Norman 2003). It has been raised in aquaculture (Reid and Jereb 2005). This species is very similar in appearance and distribution range to Euprymna morsei, in fact females are indistinguishable from one another (Norman 2003). Members of the subfamily Sepiolinae are bottom living species that typically bury in soft sediments during the day, and emerge at night to feed (Norman 2003).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Where this species is abundant it is caught in local fisheries and eaten locally (Reid and Jereb 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is caught and consumed locally in regions where it is abundant (Reid and Jereb 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:  Further research is required to resolve taxonomic uncertainties and determine population trends and life history patterns of this species.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Euprymna berryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided