Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sepia brevimana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA CEPHALOPODA SEPIOLOIDA SEPIIDAE

Scientific Name: Sepia brevimana
Species Authority: Steenstrup, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Shortclub Cuttlefish
French Seiche petites mains
Spanish Sepia mazicorta
Synonym(s):
Sepia rostrata Férussac & d'Orbigny, 1848 [pro parte]
Taxonomic Notes: Misidentifications with Sepia esculenta Hoyle, 1885 and Sepia stellifera Homenko and Khromov, 1984 (Reid et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-12
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Sepia brevimana has been assessed as Data Deficient. It is caught as bycatch off eastern India and there are fisheries off Thailand and in the South China Seas, but few catch data are available and population trends are not known. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The shortclub cuttlefish (Sepia brevimana) has a wide geographic distribution ranging from India and Sri Lanka in the west to Indonesia in the east and north to the Philippines and Taiwan, Province of China (Reid et al. 2005). Its distribution includes the Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea, Gulf of Thailand, South China Sea, Java Sea, Celebes Sea and Sulu Sea (Reid et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan); Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Pondicherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China (Ma-tsu-Pai-chuan, Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The shortclub cuttlefish is a demersal species that inhabits coastal and shelf waters (Reid et al. 2005). The sex ratio of caught specimens is typically 1:2 (M:F) (Reid et al. 2005). Mantle lengths range between 40 and 70 mm; and maximally up to 85 (off northeast India) and 95mm (off southeast India) (Reid et al. 2005). Off India both sexes attain similar maximum mantle lengths (ML) at 50% maturity, for example off southeast India it was 56 (males) and 59 mm (females), and off northeast India it was 59 (males) and 63 mm (females) (Reid et al. 2005). In the Gulf of Thailand mantle length generally range between 40 and 60 mm, and maximally 90 mm (Reid et al. 2005). In eastern India spawning takes place all year with spawning peaks between July and February (Reid et al. 2005). Hatchlings reach adult sizes in approximately one year (Reid et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught as bycatch off eastern India (Reid et al. 2005). It is fished in the South China Sea and forms an important fishery in Thailand (Reid et al. 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ocean acidification caused by increased levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is potentially a threat to all cuttlefish. Studies have shown that under high pCO2 concentrations, cuttlefishes actually lay down a denser cuttlebone which is likely to negatively affect buoyancy regulation (Gutowska et al. 2010). This species is caught as bycatch off eastern India (Reid et al. 2005). It is fished in the South China Sea and forms an important fishery in Thailand (Reid et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently needed for this species and none are in place. Further research is recommended regarding the population trends, life history traits, harvesting and threat impacts to this species.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Sepia brevimana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided