Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sepia bertheloti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA CEPHALOPODA SEPIOLOIDA SEPIIDAE

Scientific Name: Sepia bertheloti
Species Authority: d'Orbigny, 1835 (in Férussac & d'Orbigny 1834-1848)
Common Name(s):
English African Cuttlefish
French Seiche Africaine
Spanish Sepia Africana
Synonym(s):
Sepia mercatoris Adam, 1937
Sepia verrucosa Lönnberg, 1896
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been shown to be genetically distinct to both Sepia officinalis and Sepia heirredda.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-12
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Sepia bertheloti has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is trawled off northwest Africa alongside Sepia hierredda but it is a widespread species with a geographic range that extends beyond the region trawled, hence the fishery is likely to have local impacts only. However, in the absence of stock assessments it is difficult to assess whether this species is impacted.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed along the eastern coast of Africa from Western Sahara (including the Canary Islands) and south to Angola (Reid et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritius; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain (Canary Is.); Togo; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a demersal species that shows sexual dimorphism in body size with males attaining a higher maximum mantle length compared to females (Reid et al. 2005). Furthermore, the mantle is wider and arms are longer in females (Reid et al. 2005). The geographic distribution of this species overlaps considerably with both Sepia officinalis and Sepia hierredda (Reid et al. 2005). Off the Canary Islands highest abundances occur between 70 and 140 m in depth (Reid et al. 2005). It is commonly captured off the western Endeavour Bank and migrates from here to shallow water to spawn in summer and autumn (Reid et al. 2005). In summer a range of sizes are present suggesting that either the spawning season is extended or at least some spawning occurs throughout the year (Reid et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is trawled off the Canary Islands and is commonly captured off the western Endeavour Bank. Separate statistics are difficult to obtain because it is often marketed with S. hierredda. It is also fished off Mauritania and Senegal (Reid et al. 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ocean acidification caused by increased levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is potentially a threat to all cuttlefish. Studies have shown that under high pCO2 concentrations, cuttlefishes actually lay down a denser cuttlebone which is likely to negatively affect buoyancy regulation (Gutowska et al. 2010). This species is commonly caught alongside Sepia hierredda off Endeavour Bank (Reid et al. 2005). According to Spanish fishery statistics Sepia bertheloti forms about 10% of the catch compared to Sepia hierredda in Saharan waters (Reid et al. 2005). It forms a larger component further south in Mauritanian waters where it comprises about 35% of the catch, compared to 65% in Sepia hierredda (Reid et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required into trends in population size and the impacts of harvesting.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Sepia bertheloti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided