Parides hahneli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Papilionidae

Scientific Name: Parides hahneli
Species Authority: (Staudinger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Hahnel's Amazonian Swallowtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)
1985 Vulnerable (V)
1983 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Parides hahneli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T16242A5589108. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided