|Scientific Name:||Paretroplus polyactis|
|Species Authority:||Bleeker, 1878|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R & Velosoa, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001|
Although distributed throughout many rivers of the eastern slopes of Madagascar, the populations are fragmented and declining in both range and abundance. There is a continued decline in extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and the number of mature individuals due to habitat loss from deforestation in the water catchments, and overfishing. As the estimated EOO is greater than 20,000 km² the species is assessed as Least Concern but concerns over the declining population due to intense fishing need to be further investigated.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Endemic to eastern Madagascar, Paretroplus polyactis is described from a specimen collected at Manahare, which is probably Mananare North. It exhibits an extensive latitudinal range spanning nearly the entire eastern coast of Madagascar. The known range for the species extends from somewhat north of the Masoala Peninsula, the Bemarivo River at Nosiarina southward to some lagoons and lakes near Mahatalaky located 20 km north of Fort Dauphin (Ravelomanana unpublished data).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Over the past decade many researchers have noticed a decline in abundance as well as a decline in size of P. polyactis offered for sale in markets throughout eastern Madagascar (Sparks, 2008). The species exhibits an extensive latitudinal range spanning nearly the entire eastern coast of Madagascar.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Paretroplus polyactis is primarily a coastal species throughout most of its range, frequently inhabiting estuarine and brackish habitats and generally not straying far inland. It is frequently found in quite degraded habitats and it has even been observed swimming or caught in seawater off mangrove swamps during high tide (Sparks, 2008).
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is highly prized as a food fish by the Malagasy, commanding a high price in markets, and is heavily targeted by fishermen throughout eastern Madagascar.
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by overfishing throughout much of its range, habitat loss due to deforestation and resulting sedimentation, and exotic species competition and predation.|
|Conservation Actions:||Within its extensive latitudinal range, many protected area are known to, or suspected to, offer protection to this species: Makirovana complex; Masoala National Park; Makira National Park; Mananara North; Vohibola; Corridor Forestier Fandriana Vondrozo; Manombo and Sainte Luce.|
|Citation:||Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S. 2016. Paretroplus polyactis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16238A58297577.Downloaded on 21 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|