Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sideritis cystosiphon 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Labiatae

Scientific Name: Sideritis cystosiphon Svent.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Chajorra de Tamaimo, Chahorra, Salvia Blanca

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-21
Assessor(s): González González, R., Pérez de Paz, P.L., León Arencibia, M.C. & Reyes Betancort, J.A.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
Sideritis cystosiphon is listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy is 2 km², all individuals occur in a single location, and continuing decline has been observed in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of subpopulations, due to a nearby road and predation by rabbits.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Sideritis cystosiphon is endemic to the island of Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain (González González et al. 2004, Euro+Med Plantbase 2006-2010). Its area of occupancy is 2 km². This plant is only known from one location in the west of the island: Laderas de Tamaino, which comprises four subpopulations.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):450
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Total population size is 884 individuals (González González et al. 2004). High presence of seedlings and juveniles has been observed in the population, but low germination.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:884
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Sideritis cystosiphon is a xerophile and heliophile species. It occurs within communities Euphorbietum atropurpurae and Periploco laevigatae-Euphorbietum canariensis, on entisol and lithosol soil types. Frequent accompanying species include Lavandula buchii, Retama rhodorhizoides, Kleinia neriifolia, Euphorbia obtusifolia, Aeonium urbicum var. meridionale, Opuntia ficus-indica, Aeonium sedifolium, Hyparrhenia sinaica, Euphorbia canariensis, Argyranthemum foeniculaceum, Atalanthus capillaris, Salvia canariensis and Allagopappus dichotomus. Its also grows in the edges of the road that crosses the location.

Flowering and fructification occur in July.


Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A road runs through the population from which debris has been dumped (González González et al. 2004). Uncontrolled cleaning of the debris could reduce population size as 47 specimens grow on the side of that road. The predation of juveniles by rabbits poses a further threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Sideritis cystosiphon is listed as priority species on Annex II of the EU Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the Spanish catalogue of threatened species and as species "de interés para los ecosistemas canarios" in the regional catalogue of protected species of the Canary Islands. It is listed as Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,iv) on the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).

It occurs within the protected area SCI Riscos de Lara. Seeds are stored in the germplasm bank of the E.T.S. de Ingenieros Agrónomos de Madrid. Research about the genetics of the taxon is needed to clarify the degree of similarity and possible hybridisation with related species, mainly Sideritis soluta.

Citation: González González, R., Pérez de Paz, P.L., León Arencibia, M.C. & Reyes Betancort, J.A. 2011. Sideritis cystosiphon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T162371A5580892. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided