Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paretroplus petiti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Paretroplus petiti
Species Authority: Pellegrin, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Kotso

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-26
Assessor(s): Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
Paretroplus petiti previously was listed as Critically Endangered. Taxonomic research on this species and P. dambabe resulted in the status of P. petiti being downlisted to Data Deficient in 2004.

This species is known only from the holotype, a juvenile specimen. Historically, the nomen P. petiti has been erroneously applied to the recently described P. dambabe, a very different species. Attempts to collect additional material of P. petiti in 2002 and 2003, and also in 2011, were unsuccessful due to uncertainty regarding the type locality. Pending resolution of these difficulties this species is best classified as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to northwestern Madagascar. However, even the locality type of Paretroplus petiti remains uncertain (Sparks 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from the holotype, a juvenile specimen, and no existing subpopulations are currently known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:We have no information on ecology or details on habitat preferences as the species is known only from the holotype.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): We have limited information on threats as the species is known only from the type locality which itself remains uncertain. There is, however, ongoing deforestation in the area.

Citation: Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S. 2016. Paretroplus petiti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16237A58297524. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided