Map_thumbnail_large_font

Globularia sarcophylla

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES GLOBULARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Globularia sarcophylla
Species Authority: Svent.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mosquera de Tirajana, Mata de risco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-21
Assessor(s): González González, R. & Reyes Betancort, J.A.
Reviewer(s): González González, R., Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Globularia sarcophylla is listed as Vulnerable as the population counts only 366 individuals. The population is stable but landslides are a permanent threat as they can cause high mortality.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This plant is is endemic to the island of Gran Canaria, the Canary Islands, Spain, where it grows between 1,500 and 1,600 m asl, on the central part of the island. Its area of occupancy (AOO) has been estimated in 1 km² (González González and Reyes Betancort 2004) and it is present in ten subpopulations. However, new populations have been found recently and the AOO might therefore be higher, but probably still very restricted.
Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its total population size has been estimated in 93-96 individuals (González González and Reyes Betancort 2004, Commission of the European Communities 2009) but it was believed that more individuals could be found in the future in the surrounding areas. More recently, the population size has been reported to be 366 individuals (R. González pers. comm. 2011), and the population trend seems to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rupicolous plant grows in cracks and small holes, generally inaccessible and facing south-southeast. It appears as component of shrubland communities formed by species such as Teline microphylla, Pterocephalus dumetorum, Erysimum scoparium, Aeonium percarneum, Micromeria lanata, Echium onosmifolium, Babcockia platylepis, Bituminaria bituminosa, Asparagus plocamoides, Carlina canariensis, Tolpis lagopoda and Sutera canariensis (González González and Reyes Betancort 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mains threats to this species are natural landslides and its poor reproductive strategy (González González and Reyes Betancort 2004, Commission of the European Communities 2009). Landslides have been reported to cause high mortality of the species and the degradation of its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).
It is listed as species "En peligro de extinción" in the Spanish catalogue of threatened species and in the regional catalogue of protected species of the Canary Islands. It is listed CR B2ab(iii); C2a(i) in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).

Its only known location is included in the protected area Monumento Natural Riscos de Tirajana (SCI) (González González and Reyes Betancort 2004). Successful cultivation and micropropagation programmes are developed in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and in Jardín Botánico Viera y Clavijo, where seeds are stored.

Plant material collection must be implemented throughout the whole population, as well as re-introduction and reinforcement programmes.

Citation: González González, R. & Reyes Betancort, J.A. 2011. Globularia sarcophylla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided