Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dorycnium spectabile 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Dorycnium spectabile Webb & Berthel
Common Name(s):
Spanish Trébol de Risco Rosado, Trébol de Risco
Synonym(s):
Lotus spectabilis Choisy ex Ser.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,v); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-04
Assessor(s): Mesa Coello, R. & Ojeda Land, E,, Rodríguez Núñez, S.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
Dorycnium spectabile is listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is 2 km² and there are only two isolated populations. A continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of mature individuals has been observed mainly due to trampling and anthropization, predation, collection, and droughts. In addition, the total population size is 386 individuals and the number of individuals in each subpopulation is less than 250.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dorycnium spectabile is endemic to the island of Tenerife, the Canary Islands, Spain (Mesa Coello et al. 2004), with presence confirmed in only two locations in the north (Barranco de los Cochinos) and southeast of the island (Barranco del Agua-Güímar). The area of occupancy is 2 km².


Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Total population size has been reported to be 386 individuals (Mesa Coello et al. 2004). Most of the specimen are adult individuals. Approximately 50% of individuals are flowering and fruiting annually, producing an average of 1,100 flowers per individual, of which only 30% are fertile, resulting in approximately 15 seeds per fruit.
Population trend is believed to be decreasing (Gobierno de Canarias 2004). Population reinforcement measures have been implemented but it is thought the survival of these individuals is still conditioned by human intervention.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:386Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated primarily with shrublands on open areas in dry forests Rhamno-Hypericetum canariensis and Fayo-Ericetum arboreae (Mesa Coello et al. 2004). However, it is possible to observe some individuals taking advantage of clearings in the forest Visnea-Arbutetum canariensis. Frequent accompanying species are Erica arborea, Visnea mocanera, Arbutus canariensis, Apollonias barbujana ssp. tarbujana, Viburnum rigidum, Ilex canariensis, Heberdenia excelsa, Globularia salicina, Hypericum canariense and Jasminum odoratissimum.

It is an entomophilous plant. Its main pollination vectors belong to Apidae and Hymenoptera. Seed predation by beetles (Bruchidius lichenicola) has been observed. The two populations currently known are geographically isolated, showing a considerable genetic difference.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Main threats to this species are trampling and anthropization, collection, natural competition, predation, parasitism and possible fires and landslides (Mesa Coello et al. 2004). In Barranco de los Cochinos, the low number of individuals and the low presence of reproductive specimens are also threats. In Barranco del Agua, possible droughts can affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Dorycnium spectabile is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is listed as species "En peligro de extinción" in the national catalogue of threatened species and in the regional catalogue of protected species of the Canary Islands. It is classed as EN B2ab(iii,v); C2a(i) on the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008). 

It has been object of a LIFE project where genetic and demographic research about the species was developed and population reinforcement measures were implemented (Mesa Coello et al. 2004). Populations are included in the protected area Parque Rural de Teno (SCI) and Paisaje Protegido de las Siete Lomas. Seeds have been stored in the germplasm banks of Servicio de Biodiversidad de la Viceconsejería de Medio Ambiente, Jardín Botánico Viera y Clavijo and E.T.S. de Ingenieros Agrónomos de Madrid.

Proposed measures include population monitoring and selective clearings. The access to the path present in Barranco de los Cochinos should be controlled.

Citation: Mesa Coello, R. & Ojeda Land, E,, Rodríguez Núñez, S. 2011. Dorycnium spectabile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T162282A5568420. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided