Map_thumbnail_large_font

Senecio caespitosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Senecio caespitosus
Species Authority: Brot.
Synonym(s):
Senecio doronicum (L.) L. subspecies lusitanicus Cout.
Senecio pyrenaicus L. ex Loefl. subspecies caespitosus (Brot.) Franco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-25
Assessor(s): Bilz, M.
Reviewer(s): Caldas, F.B. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
This plant is endemic to Portugal where it has a very restricted range with an extent of occurrence of 300 km² and an area of occupancy of 200 km². The main threats are communication networks, skiing complex, and trampling. The total population size is around 500 individuals with an unknown trend and this plant is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This plant is endemic to Portugal. Its extent of occurrence is 300 km² and the area of occupancy is 200 km² (Commission of the European Communities 2009).

Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been estimated that the population is around 500 individuals with an unknown trend (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in rocky areas at high altitude, often in accumulations of loose rock fragments (gravel, moraines). It prefers shady places. It is present in Oro-Iberian siliceous cliffs and temperate-montane acid siliceous screes. This plant grows in the Habitats Directive listed habitat 8130 "Western Mediterranean and thermophilous scree" (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are communication networks, skiing complex, and trampling (Commission of the European Communities 2009)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Senecio caespitosus is listed on Annex IV of the Habitats Directive. Information on the population trend is needed.

Citation: Bilz, M. 2013. Senecio caespitosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided