|Scientific Name:||Jasminum azoricum|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered D ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Carvalho, J.A. & Bilz, M.|
Jasminum azoricum is endemic to Madeira where it is found at two localities. The number of mature individuals has been reported to be between six and less than 50, the populations are stable. However, the habitat of the species is declining due to invasive species, agricultural, urban and infrastructure development, fires, droughts and landslides. This rare plant is therefore considered as Critically Endangered.
Jasminum azoricum is, despite its name, endemic to
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The number of mature individuals has been reported to be less than 50 by Fernandes et al. (in: Martín et al. 2008) and specified as only six individuals by the Commission of the European Communities (2009). The populations are stable.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It forms part of the Mayteno umbellatae-Oleion maderensis ("Zambujal") (Commission of the European Communities 2009, Fernandes et al. in: Martín et al. 2008).|
|Use and Trade:||Although this species is very rare in its natural habitat, it is widely used in gardens (Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat degradation due to invasive species which cause competition for Jasminum azoricum is one of the major threats. Agricultural, urban and infrastructure development are leading to further habitat loss and degradation. Fires, droughts and landslides can furthermore affect this plant (Fernandes et al. in: Martín et al. 2008).|
Jasminum azoricum is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).
The following conservation measures are recommended for this rare species (Fernandes et al. in: Martín et al. 2008):
|Citation:||Fernandes, F. 2013. Jasminum azoricum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T162250A5564173. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T162250A5564173.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|